SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2011 Resident, New York Mills Regional Cultural Center, New York Mills, MN
2007 Scape, George Mosse Gallery, Madison, WI
2006 Corporate/Domestic, Slingshot Gallery, Madison, WI
   

SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS

   
2013

Practice/Profess, Furlong Gallery, University of Wisconsin – Stout, Menomonie, WI
PaintallicA,
RocksBox Contemporary, Portland, OR (forthcoming)

2012





PaintallicA, P3 Gallery, Cosmopolitan Hotel, Las Vegas, NV
The Sketchbook Project, Arthouse Co-op, touring to Brooklyn, Chicago, Portland,
Los Angeles, Philadelphia, Atlanta, Vancouver, Toronto, and Austin
Landmark & a Mission, Arthouse Co-op, touring to Pittsburgh, Ann Arbor, and Cleveland (Juried)
 Future Presence 5, Future Presence Gallery, Minneapolis, MN (Juried)
 Ecology of an Expression, Springboard for the Arts, Fergus Falls, MN

2011








Share / Space: 2, Tarnish & Gold, Minneapolis, MN (Juried)
Buckilibrium, Gallery of Contemporary Art, St Louis Community College, St Louis, MO
Future Presence II, III, and IV, Future Presence Gallery, Minneapolis, MN (Juried)
Geography of Somewhere, Ferguson Gallery, Concordia University, Chicago, IL
Somewhere Elsewhere, Larson Gallery, University of Minnesota, St. Paul, MN
Sweet Ass Ride, Cause Gallery, Minneapolis, MN
St Paul Art Crawl, Rossmor Building, St Paul, MN
Ultimate Landscape V, Gallery 13, Minneapolis, MN
The Original Show, Flow Art Space, Minneapolis, MN (Juried

2010


PaintallicA; In the Spirit of Friendship, Walnut Farm, Iowa City, IA
American Landscapes, Maryland Federation of Art, Annapolis, MD (Juried)
Reset, Grand Valley State University Art Department, Allendale, MI (Juried)

2009 Sweet Baby Robots V, Empty Bottle, Chicago, IL
2008




The Role of the Artist, Association Cultural Deomestico, Madrid, Spain (Juried)
Seed BIN, PaintallicA, UT Chattanooga Department of Art, Chattanooga, TN
Practice/Profess, College of Visual Arts Gallery, St. Paul, MN
Speculation, Commonwealth Gallery, Madison, WI
Gimme Baby Robots IV, Five in One Gallery, Memphis, TN

2007




Outstanding Student Achievement in Contemporary Sculpture Exhibition, Grounds for Sculpture, Hamilton, NJ (Juried)
Compound, Silo Gallery, Oregon, WI
Sweet Robot Babies III, Apt Space, Madison, WI
Paper Work, Shotgun Gallery, Portland, OR

2006





Thirty-fourth Annual Toys Designed by Artists Exhibition, Arkansas Arts Center, Little Rock, AR (Juried)
Paper Work, Gallery 734, Madison, WI 
commUNITY, American Architect Association National Convention, Madison, WI
Baby Robot Meat, Studio 13, Madison, WI
PaintallicA, Western Exhibitions, Chicago, IL
Oshkosh Artist Exchange, Robert Hartley Gallery, Oshkosh, WI

   

AWARDS AND HONORS

   
2012 Artist in Residence with PaintallicA, Cosmopolitan Casino and Hotel, Las Vegas, NV
2010 Artist in Residence, Regional Cultural Center, New York Mills, MN
2007

Recipient of an Outstanding Student Achievement in Contemporary Sculpture Award, International Sculpture Center, Hamilton, NJ

2005

Invited to be a member of PaintallicA, a collaborative art installation and performance group

2003 Paul and Katie Capcara Purchase Award, Will’s Creek Survey, Cumberland, MD
1998 Appel Artist Award, University of Wisconsin - Marathon County, Wausau, WI
1995 Appel Travel Award, University of Wisconsin - Marathon County, Wausau, WI
   

PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE

2012-13

Lecturer, School of Art and Design, University of Wisconsin – Stout, Menomonie, WI
Facilities Committee, School of Art and Design, University of Wisconsin – Stout, Menomonie, WI

2012

Installer and fabricator, Joel Pieper Fine Art, Minneapolis, MN
Preparator, Northern Clay Center, Minneapolis, MN

2011


Artist Talk for Geography of Somewhere, Concordia University, Chicago, IL
Preparator, Fredrick Weisman Art Museum, Minneapolis, MN
Art Hound Segment, Minnesota Public Radio, St Paul, MN

2010 Artist Talk, Paintallica, University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA
2008-09 Lecturer, Sculpture 1, College of Visual Arts, St. Paul, MN
2007


Preparator, Minnesota Museum of American Art, St. Paul, MN
Preparator, Fredrick Weisman Art Museum, Minneapolis, MN
Instructor of Record, Art Department, University of Wisconsin – Madison

2004-06 Foundry Assistant, Art Department, University of Wisconsin – Madison
   

EDUCATION

   
2007 MFA   University of Wisconsin – Madison, Sculpture and Drawing 
2006

MA     University of Wisconsin – Madison, Sculpture and Drawing

1998 BFA    University of Wisconsin – Madison, Studio Arts